2019 GOVERNMENT IT SYMPOSIUM

PRESENTERS

Wendy Ady

Wendy Ady

Director of Office 365 Deployment and Operations, Minnesota IT Services

Stephanie Ahles

Stephanie Ahles

Chief Operating Officer (COO), Consultant, Facilitator and Trainer, HueLife

Jean Alexander

Jean Alexander

Enterprise Accessibility Quality Assurance Team Supervisor, MNIT@DHS: MNsure

Dave Andrews

Dave Andrews

Chief Technology Officer, Minnesota State Services for the Blind

Bree Basham

Bree Basham

CX Director, CapTech

Mike Beddow

Mike Beddow

IBM Cloud Pak Leader Public Sector, IBM

Dan Berglove

Dan Berglove

Chief Insight Officer, Lifescale Analytics

David Berthiaume

David Berthiaume

Recruiting Director, City of Saint Paul

Jen Bertsch

Jen Bertsch

Founder, LeadWell (by Moxy Coaching)

Corey Blommel

Corey Blommel

Networking/Security Instructor CNET/CSCI Department Chair, Anoka Ramsey Community College

Abby Breyer

Abby Breyer

Principal, Azul Seven

Gus Broman

Gus Broman

Communication Consultant, City of Eagan

Robert Bucklin

Robert Bucklin

Talos Senior Threat Researcher, Sourcewell Technology

Erik Carlsen

Erik Carlsen

Sr. Director - Financial Sales Enablement, ConvergeOne, Inc.

Earl Carter

Earl Carter

Talos Senior Threat Researcher, Cisco System

Varsha Chetlur

Varsha Chetlur

Offering Leader - Child Welfare Analytics, IBM Watson Health

Ryan Cloutier

Ryan Cloutier

Principal Security Architect, Sourcewell Technology

Hayley Cohen

Hayley Cohen

Executive Security Adviser, IBM Security

Zachary Cory

Zachary Cory

Senior IT Security Analyst, Washington County (MN)

Lynette Crane

Lynette Crane

Founder/CEO, Quiet Brilliance Consulting LLC

Susie Crowell

Susie Crowell

Business Analyst, MNIT partnering with the Department of Employment and Economic Development

Jennie Delisi

Jennie Delisi

Accessibility Analyst, Office of Accessibility – Minnesota IT Services

Colin DePree

Colin DePree

Director of Sales, Pro-Tec Design Colin DePree

Mikki Desque

Mikki Desque

DHS Survey and Research Coordinator, MN Dept of Human Services

Andrea Douglas

Andrea Douglas

Founder/CEO, Nighthawk Marketing

Laurie Evans

Laurie Evans

Information Technology Collaboration and Data Integration Manager, Washington County ( MN)

Damien	Eversmann

Damien Eversmann

Senior Solutions Architect, Red Hat

David Farrell

David Farrell

Offering Leader - IBM Social Program Management, IBM Watson Health

Tim	Femister

Tim Femister

Practice Director-Cybersecurity, ConvergeOne, Inc.

Evan Francen

Evan Francen

Founder & CEO, SecurityStudio & FRSecure

Brenda Gabriel

Brenda Gabriel

Director of IT Projects and Applications, MNIT partnering with the Minnesota Department of Health

Madhulika Gaur

Madhulika Gaur

Business and Quality Assurance Supervisor, MNIT

Ted Goessling

Ted Goessling

Application Architect, Minnesota IT Services

Kathleen Gordon

Kathleen Gordon

Pipeline Program Consultant, MN Department of Labor & Industry

Jim Hall

Jim Hall

CEO, IT Mentor Group LLC

Renee Heinbuch

Renee Heinbuch

IT Director, Washington County (MN)

Timothy Hellman

Timothy Hellman

Application Developer ITS4, MNIT at MDH

Vivian Jenkins Nelsen, MA

Vivian Jenkins Nelsen, MA

Owner; Co-president, Diversity Institute, Inc.; Co-founder, INTER-RACE, The Hypatia Group, Inc.

Brian Johnson

Brian Johnson

President, 7 Minute Security

Faisal Kaleem

Faisal Kaleem

Professor, Metropolitan State University

Shawn Kammerud

Shawn Kammerud

Chief Information Security Officer IT Director, MNIT partnering with the Minnesota Department of Health

Michael	Kiefer

Michael Kiefer

Professional Speaker, Powermind Training Inc.

Desi Klimesh

Desi Klimesh

Yoga Benefits for Repetitive Stress in the Work Place, Yoga Tree Yoga Studio

Mark Lanterman

Mark Lanterman

Chief Technology Officer, Computer Forensic Services

Lolly Lijewski

Lolly Lijewski

Digital Accessibility Coordinator, Department of Human Services

Mike Mahurin

Mike Mahurin

Design Architect, ConvergeOne, Inc

Richard Matson-Daley

Richard Matson-Daley

Senior Relationship Manager, Minnesota IT Services

Charlie Meier

Charlie Meier

Agile Product Owner, Sourcewell Technology

Jacquelynn Mol Sletten

Jacquelynn Mol Sletten

Financial Aid Administrator, MN Office of Higher Education

Denise Moreland

Denise Moreland

Author, Speaker, Consultant, LifeGuides

Brad Morse

Brad Morse

Program Director, Department of Labor & Industry

Patricia Neal

Patricia Neal

President, Center for Purposeful Leadership

John Nerge

John Nerge

GIS Coordinator, City of Brooklyn Park

Duy Nguyen

Duy Nguyen

Quality Analyst, MNIT

Dan Oehmke

Dan Oehmke

Director, Enterprise Service Desk, Minnesota IT Services

George Paulik

George Paulik

Electrical Engineer, IBM

Jill Paulsen

Jill Paulsen

Information Systems Manager of Customer Service Management, Minnesota IT Services

Joe Perzel

Joe Perzel

Partner, JPerzel Inc

Greg Pesall

Greg Pesall

EAQAT Automation Engineer, MNIT@DHS: MNsure

Stevie Peterson

Stevie Peterson

PMO Consultant, Ramsey County

Joseph Pugh

Joseph Pugh

Operations and Development Systems Supervisor, MNIT partnering with the Minnesota Department of Health

Woody Rasmussen

Woody Rasmussen

Integration Architect, MNIT DHS

JoAnn Rautio, CSM

JoAnn Rautio, CSM

BA/Digital Accessibility Coordinator, MN.IT Services

Karen Ray

Karen Ray

President, Karen Ray Associates

Robert Redd

Robert Redd

National Director, Public Sector, ConvergeOne

Melissa Reeder

Melissa Reeder

CIO, League of MN Cities

Darin Richardson

Darin Richardson

Claims Manager for League of MN Cities Insurance Trust

Shawn Riley

Shawn Riley

Chief Information Officer, ND Information Technology

Ken Rodgers

Ken Rodgers

Disability Programs Coordinator/ADA Title 1, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Peter Romness

Peter Romness

Cybersecurity Solutions Lead - US Public Sector CTO Office, Cisco Systems

Michael Sable

Michael Sable

Associate, Weldon Cooper Center, University of Virginia

Rohit Saxena

Rohit Saxena

Systems Analysis Unit Supervisor, MNIT at MDH

Ellena Schoop

Ellena Schoop

Enterprise Data Architect/Sr. Data Governance, Minnesota IT Services

Kris	Schulze

Kris Schulze

Experience IT Program Manager, Minnesota IT Services

Ken	Shaurette

Ken Shaurette

Director InfoSec and Audit, FIPCO

Damani	Short

Damani Short

Founder / CEO, Lexico Consulting

Karen Simons

Karen Simons

SharePoint Operations Team Lead, Minnesota IT Services

Tatiana Smirnova

Tatiana Smirnova

EAQAT Analyst, MNIT@DHS: MNsure

Dan Stirratt

Dan Stirratt

Strategic Leadership Coordinator, DHS

Ravi Subramaniam

Ravi Subramaniam

US Public Markets Leader for Blockchain, IBM

Sean Sweeney

Sean Sweeney

Senior Director & Chief Security Advisor, Americas, in Microsoft’s Cybersecurity Solutions Group

Karie Terhark

Karie Terhark

Facilitator and Trainer, HueLife

Jacob Wascalus

Jacob Wascalus

Research Scientist, Wilder Research

Kim	Wee

Kim Wee

Webmaster and Digital Accessibility Coordinator, Minnesota IT partnering with Minnesota Department of Education

Kit Welchlin

Kit Welchlin

Certified Speaking Professional, Welchlin Keynote Presentations

Jennifer	Wells

Jennifer Wells

MnDOT Bridge Inspection Engineer, MnDOT Bridge

Nicole West

Nicole West

IT Supervisor, Hennepin County

Andrew	Will-Holmberg

Andrew Will-Holmberg

Cloud Operations Supervisor, MN IT Services

Ellen Wolter

Ellen Wolter

Research Scientist, Wilder Research

Kristina Woodburn

Kristina Woodburn

Consultant, Azul Seven

Jodi Wroblewski

Jodi Wroblewski

Jay Wyant

Jay Wyant

Chief Information Accessibility Officer, Office of Accessibility - Minnesota IT Services

Phillip Yeich

Phillip Yeich

Director, Emerging Solutions, ConvergeOne Inc.,

Andy Zimney

Andy Zimney

Senior Culture Advisor and Team Coach, Employee Strategies, Inc.

Brian Bream

Brian Bream

Chief Executive Officer, Collier IT

Kristen Henry

Kristen Henry

Strategic Planning Director, Minnesota IT Services

Terry Koch

Terry Koch

Senior Engineer, Collier IT

Scott Lynn

Scott Lynn

Director of Product Management for GraalVM, Oracle

Jason Moldan

Jason Moldan

Solutions Architect, Amazon Web Services

John Israel

John Israel

Security Operations Manager – Security Operations Center (SOC), Incident Response, and Forensics Cybersecurity Advisor – Minnesota Fusion Center

Annie O’Leary

Annie O’Leary

Assistant Vice President Aon’s Cyber Solutions Group – E&O/Cyber Broking

Ryan Donovan

Ryan Donovan

Manager of Insurance and Risk Management

Dan Cater

Dan Cater

Dakota County Information Technology Manager

B.J. Battig

B.J. Battig

Dakota County Risk and Homeland Security Manager

About GTS Educational Events

If you are a nonprofit or public sector group looking to create a conference, workshop or educational event with impact, look to GTS. We believe educational events are successful when participants learn and grow and then return to their organizations and communities to make them stronger. We look forward to continuing our work with the broad spectrum of organizations striving to make a difference for the people and communities they serve.

Steering Committee

Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
Bill Bleckwehl, Cisco
Dave Andrews, DEED
Jay Wyant, Minnesota IT Services
Jim Hall, Ramsey County
Matt Bailey, IBM
Melissa Reeder, League of Minnesota Cities
Nathan Beran, City of New Ulm
Sue Wallace, IT Futures Foundation
Lisa Meredith, Minnesota Counties Computer Cooperative
Justin Kaufman, Minnesota IT Services
Renee Heinbuch, Washington County/MNCITLA
Jerine Rosato, Ramsey County
David Berthiaume, Minnesota IT Services
Cory Tramm, Sourcewell Tech 

Content Committee

Tomas Alvarez, Federal Reserve
Tom Ammons, MN.IT – Central
Dave Andrews, MN State Services for the Blind
Susan Bousquet, MN.IT – DOT
Robert Granvin, Metro State
Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
Shawntan Howell, Ramsey County
Jenny Johnson, Metropolitan Council
Millicent Kasal, MN.IT – Central
Ping Li, MN.IT – MMB
Chibuzor Nnaji, MN.IT – DHS
Mehrdad Shabestari, MN.IT – Central